Printable Version

A. J. NICHOLS, Ph.D.

SERVICE AS A SPECIAL MASTER AND NEUTRAL EXPERT

Time Period

Reporting to

Case

Counsel for First Party

Counsel for Second Party

March to September 2014

 

April 2016 to date

Hon. Jan E. DuBois

U.S. District Court

Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA

Comcast Cable Communications, LLC, et al.

v.

Sprint Communications Company, L.P. et al.

Anthony I. Fenwick, Esq.

David J. Lisson, Esq.

Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP

Menlo Park, CA

 

William T. Hangley, Esq.

Rebecca S. Melley, Esq.

Hangley Aaronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Philadelphia, PA

 

Daniel J. Goettle, Esq.

Baker Hostetler LLP

Philadelphia, PA

Robert H. Reckers, Esq.

Aaron E. Hankel, Esq.

Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP

Houston, TX and Kansas City, MO

August 2013 to date

Hon. Ronald M. Whyte

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Jose, CA

Software Rights Archive, LLC

v.

Facebook, Inc., LinkedIn Corporation, and Twitter, Inc.

Victor G. Hardy, Esq.

Nicole E. Glauser, Esq.

Chester J. Shiu, Esq.

William M. Parrish, Esq.

Dinovo Price Ellwager & Hardy

Austin, TX

 

W. Paul Schuck, Esq.

Bartko, Zankel, Bunzel & Miller

San Francisco, CA

Heidi L. Keefe, Esq.

Lowell D. Mead, Esq.

Mark Weinstein, Esq.

Carrie J. Richey, Esq.

Michael G. Rhodes, Esq.

Nathan Dooley, Esq.

Cooley, LLP

Palo Alto and San Francisco, CA

 

Robert A. Van Nest, Esq.

David Silbert, Esq.

Adam Bhansali, Esq.

Ajay Krishnan, Esq.

David W. Rizk, Esq.

Sharif E. Jacob, Esq.

Keker & Van Nest LLP

San Francisco, CA

September 2010 to May 2012

Hon. Geroge H. Wu

U.S. District Court

Central District of California

Los Angeles, CA

 

Appointed as Master under FRCP 53

Planet Bingo, et al.

v.

Randy Von Drasek, et al. and Electronic Game Solutions, Inc.

Jeffrey Weiss, Esq.

Karen J. Sepura Fouts, Esq.

Weiss & Moy, P.C.

Washington, DC

Erik L. Jackson, Esq.

Nathan Dooley, Esq.

Cozen O'Connor

Los Angeles, CA

 

Alan N. Harris, Esq.

Jason R. Gourley, Esq.

Bodman

Ann Arbor and Detroit, MI

May to September 2009

Hon. Julie A. Robinson

U.S. District Court

District of Kansas, Topeka Division

Topeka, KS

 

Appointed as Master under FRCP 53

NovAtel Inc.

v.

POINT, Inc. and Sokkia Topcon Co. Ltd.

Jason A. Engel, Esq.

Brian J. Arnold, Esq.

Alan L. Barry, Esq.

KL Gates

Chicago, IL

 

Paul V. Herbers, Esq.

Joe B. Whisler, Esq.

Cooling & Herbers, P.C.

Kansas City, MO

Anthony F. Rupp, Esq.

Amy E. Morgan, Esq.

Polsinelli Shughart

Overland Park, KS

 

James M. Armstrong, Esq.

Jeffrey A. Jordan, Esq.

Foulston Seifkin

Wichita, KS

 

James E. Hough, Esq.

Kyle W.K. Mooney, Esq.

Morrison Foerster

New York, NY

March to April 2008

Hon. Ronald S. Prager

Superior Court Of California Central Division

San Diego, CA

Hassan Yarpezeshkan

v.

Jeffrey D. Lewin; Sullivan Hill Lewin Req & Engel; and Does

Deborah A. Wolfe, Esq.

Wolfe Legal Group

San Diego, CA

Danel M. White, Esq.

Steven G. Amundson, Esq.

White, Oliver & Amundson

San Diego, CA

 

Jeffrey D. Lewin, Esq.

Sullivan Hill Lewin Rez & Engel

San Diego, CA

March to April 2008

Hon. Marilyn Hall Patel

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Francisco, CA

 

Appointed as Master under FRCP 53

Applied Materials, Inc.

v.

MultiMetrixs, LLC

Rohit Singla, Esq.

Jefferey L. Bleich, Esq.

Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP

San Francisco, CA

Sally J. Wiggins, Esq.

Paul K. Vickrey, Esq.

Nicholas M. Dudziak, Esq.

Angelica M. Regalado, Esq.

Niro Scavone Haller & Niro

Chicago, IL

April 2007 to May 2011

Hon. Marilyn Hall Patel

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Francisco, CA

 

Appointed as Master under FRCP 53

e-Smart Technologies, Inc. and IVI Smart Technologies, Inc.

v.

Wayne Drizin; Michael Gardiner; Electronic Plastics Corporation, and A Card Company

Maranda E. Fritz, Esq.

Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP

New York, NY

 

Gregory B. Wood, Esq.

Sarah Silbert, Esq.

Fulbright & Jaworski LLP

Los Angeles, CA

Marc T Rasich, Esq.

Timothy K. Conde, Esq.

Stoel Rives LLP

Salt Lake City, UT

 

Patricia D. Douglass, Esq.

Great Falls, VA

February to March 2007

Hon. James J. DiCesare

Orange County Superior Court

Westminster, CA

Astea International Inc. and FC Acquisition Corp.

v.

Iteration2, Mike Gillis, Mike Gillis & Associates, LLC, and Paul Osterhoudt

Alisa A. Martin, Esq.

Michael G. Rhodes, Esq.

Philip C. Tencer, Esq.

Trent C. Packer, Esq.

Cooley Godward Kronish LLP

San Diego, CA

Edson K. McClellan, Esq.

Thomas S. Salinger, Esq.

Paul E. Rice, Esq.

Rutan & Tucker, LLP

Costa Mesa, CA

 

John J. Selbak, Esq.

Corporate Counsel Partners

Pasadena, CA

January to December 2007

Hon. James Ware

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Jose, CA

 

Appointed as Master under FRCP 53

Revolutionary Software, Inc.

v.

Eclipsys Corporation

Cynthia M. Judy, Esq.

Prunedale, CA

 

Timothy James Schmal, Esq.

Timothy Robert Volkman, Esq.

Burton Volkman & Schmal

Santa Cruz, CA

Michael B. Smith, Esq.

Denis R. Salmon, Esq.

Joseph Guzzetta, Esq.

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP

Palo Alto, CA

January 2006 to May 2007

The parties themselves

Decision Insights, Inc.

v.

Sentia Group, Inc.

Nicholas Hantzes, Esq.

Hantzes & Reiter

Vienna, VA

Theodore A. Pianko, Esq.

Gary Dukarich, Esq.

Joel A. Kauth, Esq.

Christie, Parker & Hale LLP

Newport Beach, CA

 

Becky V. Christensen, Esq.

Edward F. O’Connor, Esq.

O’Connor Christensen & McLaughlin

Irvine, CA

December 2005 to May 2006

Hon. Maria-Elena James

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Francisco, CA

Friskit, Inc.

v.

RealNetworks, Inc., et al.

Michael H. Baniak, Esq.

Jeffrey A. Pine, Esq.

Anuj K . Wadhwa, Esq.

Baniak Pine & Gannon

Chicago, IL

 

Francis Torrence, Esq.

Seyfarth Shaw LLP

San Francisco, CA

Charles K. Verhoeven, Esq.

David S. Perlson, Esq.

Deepak Gupta, Esq.

Evette D. Pennypacker, Esq.

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges, LLP

San Francisco, CA and Redwood Shores, CA

March to July 2005

The parties themselves

Possible misappropriation of trade secrets

Clark S. Stone, Esq.

MacPherson, Kwok, Chen & Heid, LLP

San Jose, CA

Ina Stangenes, Esq.

Bergeson, LLP

San Jose, CA

January 2005 to August 2006

Hon. Kevin E. Enright

Superior Court of San Diego County, CA

 

Hon. Wayne Peterson (Retired)

Special Master

ADR Services

San Diego, CA

Abacus America, Inc.

v.

Alabanza et al.

Michael J. Hichman, Esq.

Musick, Peeler & Garrett, LLP

San Diego, CA

 

Daniel M. White, Esq.

Steven G. Amundson, Esq.

Beth J. Manover, Esq.

White & Oliver, APC

San Diego, CA

Karen S. Crawford, Esq.

Patricia P. Hollenbeck, Esq.

John P. Cooley, Esq.

Duane Morris LLP

San Diego, CA

August to December 2004

The parties themselves

TRS Consultants, Inc.

v.

Elation Systems, et al.

Melinda M. Morton, Esq.

Bergeson, LLP

San Jose, CA

David A. Priebe, Esq.

Gray Cary Ware & Freidenrich

East Palo Alto, CA

October 2003 to June 2004

The parties themselves

Cisco Systems, Inc. and Cisco Technology, Inc.

v.

Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Huawei America, Inc. and Futurewei Technologies, Inc.

April 2003 to January 2004

The parties themselves

SAT Corporation

v.

Zeta Technologies, Ltd., et al.

David W. Goewey, Esq.

Venable, Baetjer, Howard & Civiletti

Washington, DC

Gary W. Johnson, Esq.

Weston, Hurd, Fallon, Paisley & Howley

Cleveland, OH

November 2002 to January 2004

The parties themselves

Niku Corporation

v.

Business Engine Corporation

Carlyn Clause, Esq.

Fenwick & West

San Francisco, CA

James T. Fousekis, Esq.

Robb A. Scott, Esq.

Steinhart & Falconer (now Piper Rudnick)

San Francisco, CA

March 2002 to June 2003

 

and

 

October 2005 to May 2006

Hon. John A. Flaherty, (Retired)

JAMS Discovery Referee

San Jose, CA

In Re Garth G. Conlan Revocable Living Trust

Steven W. Valdes, Esq.

San Jose, CA

 

Keith P. Bartell, Esq.

Carr, McClellan, Ingersoll, Thompson & Horn

Burlingame, CA

 

Jeff Carchidi

Timmerman & Cilley

San Jose, CA

Dennis T. Rice, Esq.

Howard Rice Nimerovsky Canady Falk & Rabkin

San Francisco, CA

 

William Faulkner, Esq.

McMannis, Faulkner & Morgan

San Jose, CA

 

Robert C. Danneskiold, Esq.

John Ottoboni, Esq.

Ferrari Ottoboni

San Jose, CA

January to April 2002

Hon. Charles A. Legge, (Retired)

JAMS Mediator

San Francisco, CA

Private mediation involving dissolution of a software company

Marc P. Fairman, Esq

Law Offices of Marc P. Fairman

San Francisco, CA

Joseph Kouri, Esq.

Bonnoni & Kouri

Palo Alto, CA

April 2001 to February 2005

Hon. Marilyn Hall Patel

Chief Judge

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Francisco, CA

Various companies in the Recording Industry Association of America, various music publishers, and others

v.

Napster, Inc.

Russell J. Frackman, Esq.

Mitchell Silberberg & Krupp LLP

Los Angeles, CA

Robert B. Silver, Esq.

Boies Schiller & Flexner LLP

Armonk, NY

 

Laurence F. Pulgram, Esq.

Fenwick & West LLP

San Francisco, CA

 

Steven M. Cohen, Esq.

Kronish Lieb Weiner & Hellman LLP

New York, NY

August 2000

Everett A. Hewlett, Jr.

Discovery Commissioner

San Francisco County Superior Court

San Francisco, CA

McKesson HBOC, Inc.

v.

Terry Merrill, Michael Jansen, and Bindley Western Industries, Inc.

Tyree P. Jones, Jr., Esq.

Interactive Law Group

San Francisco, CA

Nancy Potter, Esq.

Crosby, Heafey, Roach & May

San Francisco, CA

August 1998 to January 2001

Hon. Ronald M. Whyte

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Jose, CA

 

Hon. Edward A. Infante

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Jose, CA

Sun Microsystems, Inc.

v.

Microsoft Corporation

Lloyd R. Day, Jr., Esq.

Day, Casebeer, Madrid, Winters & Batchelder, LLP

Cupertino, CA

 

Janet L. Cullum, Esq.

Cooley Godward, LLP

Palo Alto, CA

Karl J. Quackenbush, Esq.

Preston Gates & Ellis, LLP

Seattle, WA

 

Terrence P. McMahon, Esq.

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP

Menlo Park, CA

 

Allen Ruby, Esq.

Ruby & Schofield

San Jose, CA

September 1996 to March 1997

Hon. Ronald M. Whyte

U.S. District Court

Northern District of California

San Jose, CA

Cadence Design Systems, Inc.

v.

Avant!, Inc, et al.

Michael H. Page, Esq.

Keker & Van Nest

San Francisco, CA

Daniel H. Bookin, Esq.

Melveny & Meyers

San Francisco, CA

June to November 1996

M. Karthigesu, Justice

L. P. Thean, Justice

Lai Kew Chai, Judge

Supreme Court

Singapore

Creative Technology, Ltd.

v.

Aztech Systems, Pte. Ltd.

Kevin Garnett, Q.C.

London, England

 

Morris John

Lim Yee Ming

Drew & Napier

Singapore

Peter Prescott, Q.C.

London, England

 

Ng Soon Kai

Ng, Chong & Hue

Singapore

October 1992 to March 1993

Hon. Lloyd E. Blanpied, Jr. (retired)

JAMS Arbitrator

San Diego, CA

Private arbitration involving misappropriation of software